Goodland High School | 1209 Cherry, Goodland, KS 67735 | Phone: (785) 890-5656 Fax: (785) 890-8517

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Regional Science Olympiad

We are Regional Champions now for the fifth year in a row. This years competition was the toughest in recent memory, but our students still medalled in 20 out of 23 events.  Furthermore, because of their consistency they broke their previous best regional score (even with one more event occurring this year).  I could not be prouder of our team for both their behavior, work ethic, sportsmanship, and overall dedication.  But beyond the great results I would like to share a little about the mentality of this years group.  They did better than we have ever done at regionals, they earned more medals than ever before, and all anyone including myself can think about is how much we can improve between now and state.  I have even had two students find me this morning going over what they did last night just to try to improve.  Kudos to all!!  Medals are as follows:

Inserted ImageInserted ImageInserted ImageInserted Image

1st place Gold Medals

Designer genes

Berkley White & Nicole Sederstrom

Dynamic Planet

Cortney Cowan  & Brianna White

Experimental Design

Brianna White, Berkley White, and Faith Biermann

Disease Detectives 

Brianna White & Jarod Lake

Forensics 

Carly McCracken & Raquel Tomsic

Thermodynamics 

Jarod Lake & Faith Biermann

 

2nd place Silver Medals

Boomilever

Tanner Jones & Braxton Redlin

Robot Arm

Makayla Kennedy & Raquel Tomsic

Water Quality

Carly McCracken & Nicole Sederstrom

Forestry

Carly McCracken & Cortney Cowan

Write It/Do It

Makayla Kennedy & Braxton Redlin

Remote Sensing

Cortney Cowan & Berkley White

Magnetic Levitation

Brianna White & Jarod Lake

Astronomy 

Chantel Coates & Jacob Gerber

 

3rd place Bronze medals

Fermi Questions

Jarod Lake and Carl Mayer

Chemistry Lab

Chantel Coates & Raquel Tomsic

Technical Problem Solving

Tanner Jones & Jacobe Gerber

Materials Science 

Amber Smith & Raquel Tomsic

Circuit Lab

Tanner Jones & Jarod Lake

Rocks & Minerals 

Chantel Coates & Amber Smith 

 

Mr. Coon & Mr. First

E-mail Article